Search




Statutory and other appointments

 

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practice Tribunal

Deputy Chair
The Hon Jennifer Boland AM (Term expires 28.02.15)
The Hon Graham Mullane (Term expires 28.02.15)
Michael Joseph SC (Term expires 28.02.15)
Peter (Term expires 28.02.15)
Mark Lynch (Term expires 28.02.15)
Ian Newbrun (Term expires 28.02.15)
Robert Titterton (Term expires 28.02.15)

   

Administrative Appeals Tribunal

Senior Members
Peter Taylor SC
Dean Letcher QC

   

Administrative Decisions Tribunal

Community Services Division

Deputy President and Divisional Head
Sigrid Higgins (Term expires 31.12.13)

Judicial Member
The Hon Graham Robert Mullane (Term expires 30.06.14)
Louise Goodchild (Term expires 30.06.14)

General Division

President and Divisional Head
His Honour Judge K O'Connor AM

Deputy Presidents
Peter Callaghan SC (Term expires 30.06.14)


Legal Services Division

Deputy President and Divisional Head
The Hon Justice W R Haylen (Term expires 15.06.14)

Deputy President
David Patten (Term expires 30.06.14)

Judicial Members
The Hon Graham Mullane (Term expires: 31.10.13)
Paul Blacket SC (Term expires 30.06.14)
Sharron Norton SC (Term Expires: 31.10.14)
Lionel Robberds QC (Term Expires: 31.10.14)
Robertson Wright SC (Term expires 31.10.13)

Equal Opportunity Division

Judicial Members
Richard Perrignon (Term expires 30.06.14)
Robertson Wright SC (Term expires 31.10.13)

Retail Leases Division

Deputy President
Peter Callaghan SC (Term expires 30.06.14)
David Patten (Term expires 30.06.14)

Judicial members
The Hon Graham Mullane (Term expires 30.06.14)

Revenue Division

Deputy President and Divisional Head
Ms Rashelle Seiden SC(Term expries 25.07.14)

Judicial Member
Richard Perrignon (Term expires 30.06.14)

 

Australian Taxation Office Legal Practitioners Forum

Dr Holger Sorensen

   

Children's Court Advisory Committee

Chairperson
His Honour Judge P Johnstone

Members
Magistrate J M Baptie (Term expires 27.10.14)
Esther Lawson (Term expires 27.10.14)

   

Chinese Medicine Tribunal

Deputy Chairperson
The Hon Jennifer Boland AM (Term expires 28.02.15)
The Hon Graham Mullane (Term expires 28.02.15)
Michael Joseph SC (Term expires 28.02.15)
Peter Dwyer (Term expires 28.02.15)
Mark Lynch (Term expires 28.02.15)
Ian Newbrun (Term expires 28.02.15)
Robert Charles Titterton (Term expires 28.02.15)

   

Chiropractic Tribunal of New South Wales

Deputy Chairperson
Phillipa Gormly (Term expires 31.12.13)

Companies Auditors and Liquidators Disciplinary Board

Chairperson
Howard Insall (Term expires 30.11.13)

   

Council of Law Reporting

Michael Sexton SC (Solicitor General)
Phillip Boulten SC (President of NSW Bar)
Peter Brereton SC (Term expires 11.08.15)
Richard Lancaster SC (Term expires 11.08.15)
Mark Leeming SC (Term expires 11.08.15)
Mark Robinson SC (Term expires 11.08.15)
Sophie Callan SC (Term expires 11.08.15)
Todd William Marskell (Term expires on 11.08.15)

   

DNA Review Panel

Chairperson
Kenneth Shadbolt (Term expires 22.02.14)
Mr Keith Alder (Term expires 22.02.14)
Paul Winch (Term expires 22.02.14)

   

Dental Tribunal of New South Wales

Deputy Chairperson
The Hon Graham Robert Mullane (Term expires 28.02.15)
The Hon Jennifer Margaret Boland AM (Term expires 28.02.15)
Michael Joseph SC (Term expires 28.02.15)
Ian Newbrun (Term expires 28.02.15)
Robert Charles Titterton (Term expires 28.02.15)
Peter Dwyer (Term expires 28.02.15)
Mark Gregory Lynch (Term expires 28.02.15)

   

Guardianship Tribunal

Legal members

Craig A Mulvey (Term expries on 31.07.14)
Shaun McCarthy (Term expires 31.07.17)
The Hon J M Boland AM (Term expires 31.07.16)

   

Independent National Security Legislation Monitor

Bret Walker SC

   

Judicial Commission of New South Wales

President
The Hon Justice T F Bathurst

Members
The Hon Justice J L B Allsop AO
The Hon Justice M Boland AM
The Hon Justice B Preston

   

Legal Aid Commission

Board members

Part-time
Stephen Scott Hanley SC (Term expires 17.02.16)
Alternate: Tim Game SC (Term expires 17.02.16)
Ms Annette Bain (Term expires 17.02.16)

Legal Aid Commission - Legal Aid Review Committees

 

Committee No.1

2nd alternate: Paul Blacket SC

Committee No.2

 

Winston Terracini SC

1st alternate: Anne Healey
2nd alternate: Paul Menzies QC

Committee No.3

 

Mr Ian Bourke

2nd alternate: Christopher O'Donnell

Family Law Legal Aid Review Committee No.1

Mr John Berry OAM

1st alternate: Elizabeth Boyle

Family Law Legal Aid Review Committee No.2

Esther Lawson

1st alternate: John Levy

Legal Aid Monitoring Committee

Phillip Boulten SC

Legal Aid Public Interest Human Rights Committee

Member:   Sarah Pritchard

Alternate: Nick Poynder


Legal Profession Admission Board

 

Board members

Garry McGrath SC
Dr Margaret Allars

Legal Qualifications Committee

Mr John Fernon SC
Ms Susan Leis
Ms Elizabeth Picker

Examinations Committee

Mr Michael Christie SC

Law and Justice Foundation

John Sheahan SC (Term expires 05.12.13)

Law Week Board

Philip Selth OAM

   

Medical Radiation Practice Tribunal

Deputy Chair
The Hon Jennifer Boland AM (Term expires 28.02.15)
The Hon Graham Mullane (Term expires 28.02.15)
Michael John Joseph SC (Term expires 28.02.15)
Peter Dwyer (Term expires 28.02.15)
Mark Lynch (Term expires 28.02.15)
Ian Newbrun (Term expires 28.02.15)
Robert Titterton (Term expires 28.02.15)

   

Medical Tribunal of New South Wales

Deputy Chair
His Honour Judge P Johnstone (Term expires 24.06.15)
The Hon Justice C Staff (Term expires 23.09.15)
His Honour Judge A M Colefax SC (Term expries 21.09.17)
His Honour Judge M A Elkaim SC (Term expires 21.09.17)
His Honour Judge S L Walmsley SC (Term expires 1.10.17)
Her Honour Judge G Murrell SC (Term expires 6.12.19)
Her Honour Judge L Flannery SC (Term expires 4.12.19)
His Honour Judge P Lakatos SC (Term expires 4.12.19)
His Honour Judge L A Levy SC (Term expires 4.12.19)
His Honour Judge P G Mahony SC (Term expires 4.12.19)

   

Motor Accidents Authority

Claims Assessment and Resolution Service

The Claims Assessment & Resolution Service (CARS) Assessors appointed from the Bar for a three year term due to expire on 30.06.13 are;

Robert Quickenden
John Turnbull
William Fitzsimmons
John Tancred
Helen Wall
John Watts
Margaret Holz

   

Nursing and Midwifery Tribunal of New South Wales

Chairperson
The Hon Jennifer Boland AM (Term expires 28.02.15)

Deputy Chairperson
The Hon Graham Mullane (Term expires 28.02.15)
Michael Joseph SC (Term expires 28.02.15)
Ian Newbrun (Term expires 28.02.15)
Robert Titterton (Term expires 28.02.15)
Peter Dwyer (Term expires 28.02.15)
Mark Lynch (Term expires 28.02.15)

   

New South Wales Law Reform Commission

Commissioner (part-time)
Rhonda Booby (Term expires 31.12.14)

Deputy Commissioner (part-time)
The Hon Johnson (Term expires 31.12.14)
The Hon Harold Sperling QC (Term expires 31.12.14)

   

Occupational Therapy Tribunal

Deputy Chairperson
The Hon Jennifer Boland AM (Term expires 28.02.15)
The Hon Grahamt Mullane (Term expires 28.02.15)
Michael Joseph SC (Term expires 28.02.15)
Peter Dwyer (Term expires 28.02.15)
Mark Lynch (Term expires 28.02.15)
Ian Newbrun (Term expires 28.02.15)
Robert Titterton (Term expires 28.02.15)

   

Optometry Tribunal

Deputy Chairperson
Phillipa Gormly (Term expires 31.12.13)

   

Osteopath Tribunal

Deputy Chairperson
Phillipa Gormly (Term expires 31.12.13)

   

Patent and Trade Marks Attorneys Disciplinary Tribunal

Katrina Howard SC

Pharmacy Tribunal of New South Wales

Chair
Peter Dwyer (Term expire 30.12.13)

Deputy Chair
Mark Lynch (Term expires 31.12.13)

Physiotherapy Tribunal of New South Wales

Deputy Chaiperson
The Hon Graham Robert Mullane (Term expires 28.02.15)
The Hon Jennifer Margaret Boland AM (Term expires 28.02.15)
Michael Joseph SC (Term expires 28.02.15)
Ian Newbrun (Term expires 28.02.15)
Robert Titterton (Term expires 28.02.15)
Peter Dwyer (Term expires 28.02.15)
Mark Lynch (Term expires 28.02.15)

Podiatry Tribunal

Deputy Chairperson
The Hon Graham Robert Mullane (Term expires 28.02.15)
The Hon Jennifer Margaret Boland AM (Term expires 28.02.15)
Michael Joseph SC (Term expires 28.02.15)
Ian Newbrun (Term expires 28.02.15)
Robert Titterton (Term expires 28.02.15)
Peter Dwyer (Term expires 28.02.15)
Mark Lynch (Term expires 28.02.15)

Psychology Tribunal of New South Wales

Deputy Chair
The Hon Graham Robert Mullane (Term expires 28.02.15)
The Hon Jennifer Margaret Boland AM (Term expires 28.02.15)
Michael Joseph SC (Term expires 28.02.15)
Ian Newbrun (Term expires 28.02.15)
Robert Charles Titterton (Term expires 28.02.15)
Peter Dwyer (Term expires 28.02.15)
Mark Gregory Lynch (Term expires 28.02.15)

Professional Standards Council

Chair
Brian Rayment QC (Term expire 31.12.14)

New South Wales Sentencing Council

Deputy Chair
The Hon Justice A G Whealy (Term expires 04.08.16)

Member
Nicholas Cowdery AM QC (Term expires 04.08.16)
Mark Ierace SC (Term expires 04.08.16)
Lloyd Babb SC  (Term expires 04.08.16)

   

Tax Practitioners Board

Part time-member
His Honour Judge P R Whitford SC (Term expires 22.01.16)

   

Workers Compensation Commission

President
His Hon Judge G Keating (Term expires 04.11.14)

Deputy President
Lorna McFee (Term expires 20.01.15)

Senior Full-time Arbitrators
Deborah Moore (Term expires 30.06.14)
Michael Snell (Term expires 30.06.14)

Full-time Arbitrators
Brett Batchelor (Term expires 30.06.14)
Elizabeth Beilby (Term expires 30.06.14)
Grahame Edwards (Term expires 30.06.14)
Michael McGrowdie (Term expires 30.06.14)

Part-time Arbitrator
Richard Perrignon (Term expires 30.06.14)

Sessional Arbitrators
Jeffrey Phillips SC (Term expires 30.06.14)
Bruce McManamey (Term expires 30.06.14)
Christopher Wynyard (Term expires 30.06.14)
William Dalley (Term expires 30.06.14)
Carolyn Rimmer (Term expires 30.06.14)
John Harris (Term expires 30.06.14)
Ross Stanton (Term expires 30.06.14)
Rodney Parsons (Term expires 30.06.14)


"));