Search




Presidents of the Bar Association
The NSW Bar Association was incorporated on 22 October 1936. The following list of presidents displays them in order of appointment, along with their election date and date of retirement or resignation.
Name of president
Date of appt - date of retirment or resignation
   

R.C. Teece KC

Nov 1936 - Dec 1947

A.R. Taylor KC

Dec 1947 - Dec 1949

       

G.E. Barwick KC

Dec 1949 - Nov 1952

K.A. Ferguson QC

Nov 1952 - Nov 1954

       

Sir Garfield Barwick QC

Nov 1954 - Nov 1956

G. Wallace QC

Nov 1956 - Dec 1958

       

B.P. Macfarlan QC

Dec 1958 - July 1959*

N.H. Bowen QC

July 1959 - Nov 1961

       

C.L.D. Meares QC

Nov 1961 - Dec 1963

J.R. Kerr QC

Dec 1963 - Dec 1964

       

J.D. Holmes QC

Dec 1964 - Nov 1965*

M.H. Byers QC

Nov 1965 - Nov 1967

       

B.B. Riley QC

Nov 1967 - Dec 1969

P.M. Woodward QC

Dec 1969 - Oct 1971*

       

G.J. Samuels QC

Oct 1971 - Nov 1972*

G.D. Needham QC

Nov 1972 - Dec 1972

       

H.H. Glass QC

Dec 1972 - Sept 1973*

T.E.F. Hughes QC

Sept 1973 - Dec 1975

       

D.G. McGregor QC

Dec 1975 - Nov 1977

T.R. Morling QC

Nov 1977 - Dec 1979

       

R.P. Meagher QC

Dec 1979 - Nov 1981

M.H. McHugh QC

Nov 1981 - Dec 1983

       

A.M. Gleeson QC

Dec 1983 - Dec 1985

R.V. Gyles QC

Dec 1985 - Nov 1987

       

K.R. Handley QC

Nov 1987 - Nov 1989

B.J. O'Keefe AM QC

Nov 1989 - Dec 1991

       

J.S. Coombs QC

Dec 1991 - Nov 1993

M.H. Tobias QC

Nov 1993 - Nov 1995

       

D.M.J. Bennett QC

Nov 1995 - Dec 1997

I.Barker QC

Dec 1997 - Nov 1999

       

R.S. McColl SC

Nov 1999 - Nov 2001

Bret Walker SC

November 2001 - November 2003

       

Ian Harrison SC

November 2003 - November 2005

 

Michael Slattery QC

November 2005 -
November 2007

 

 

Anna Katzmann SC

November 2007 - November 2009

 

Tom Bathurst QC

November 2009 -
May 2011*

 

 
*Resigned as president upon appointment to the Supreme Court